Privacy Policy

Pathways Australia Pty Ltd (the Company) ABN 31 097 599 785 trades as Pathways Australia and My Bequest. The company considers the privacy and security of users of our website to be of paramount importance. We have developed this privacy policy to communicate our commitment that we will keep the information we obtain private and secure. The company is the sole owner of this information collected on this site. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in any manner other than that which is disclosed in this policy.

The company will take all reasonable measures to ensure personal information in its possession or control is protected against loss, unauthorised access, use modification or disclosure. We will ensure the staff dealing with personal information are made aware of, and undertake in writing to observe the National Privacy Principles.

Collection of Personal Information

The main ways The company collects personal information are through forms completed by subscribing organisations or by responses during telephone conversations.. This information is collected and stored in a secure password protected database. If you give us permission, we may use the information to make you aware of additional products or services which may be of interest, or to contact you regarding changes to the websites. We may also ask you for other information, such as information on your interests and your likes and dislikes with regards to the site in our endeavour to deliver high quality service that better addresses your needs.

The company will not disclose a user's personal information to any unrelated third party except when the third party is helping us to pursue a business relationship initiated by the user when they provided their personal information.

Communication

From time to time the Company sends out informational communications relying on personal information it has collected. Users have the option of indicating their desire to not receive this type of communication by emailing us on mail@pathwaysaustralia.com.au

Non-Personal Information

Current technology allows tracking of other information originating from an Internet Service Provider, or another originating network component. This information includes the user IP address and domain information.

The company uses a specialised reporting program to record this data when a user visits our sites. This information is only used to provide aggregate statistical information to help us keep the site functional and responsive, and to determine overall visitor usage patterns. The information is not used to try and identify specific individuals, or track an individual's navigation through the site.

Contact Us

If users have any questions about this policy, or other parts of these websites, we can be reached via email at mail@pathwaysaustralia.com.au or by telephone on (03) 8530 6444. Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted at this location.